06.17.2021 News Doerner
[…] If you seek legal advice or assistance, please consult with a competent attorney familiar with the applicable laws. If you wish to initiate possible representation by an attorney with this Firm, please call the attorney of your choice. You will be advised of our processes to avoid conflicts of interest and requirements of our letter of engagement prior to the commencement of representation.


[1]“Construction agreement” is defined in Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 221(A).

[2]Subsection C in § 221 states in part, “[t]he provisions of this section do not affect any provision in a construction agreement that requires an entity or that entity’s surety or insurer to indemnify another entity against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons, or damage to property, but such indemnification shall not exceed any amounts that are greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of negligence or fault attributable to the indemnitor, . . . .”. Subsection D in § 221 states in part, “[t]his section shall not apply to construction bonds nor to contract clauses which require an entity to purchase a project-specific insurance policy, . . . .”

[3]JP Energy Marketing, LLC v. Commerce and Industry Insurance Co., 2018 OK CIV APP 14, ¶ 29, 412 P.3d 121, 129. Approved for Publication by the Supreme Court 09/25/2017.